Gil Pérez

At first, I was doubtful to its genuineness. Well, maybe because the first time I found this, only one website tells his life. Others, were just duplicates of the same story. I was also finding some hard proofs, though I found nothing, however many claimed it true. I also notice some wrong details in the story of the site I first found.

Anyway, let's document first the facts in his said story one by one.


[Taken from Internet:[1]]

Gil Pérez was a Spanish soldier of the Filipino Guardia Civil who allegedly suddenly appeared in the Plaza Mayor of Mexico City (more than 9,000 nautical miles from Manila, across the Pacific) on October 24, 1593. He was wearing the uniform of the guards of Palacio Del Gobernador in the Philippines, and claimed he had no idea how he had arrived in Mexico.

Perez claimed that moments before finding himself in Mexico he had been on sentry duty in Manila at the governor’s palace. He admitted that while he was aware that he was no longer in the Philippines, he had no idea where he was or how he had gotten there. He said that moments before he arrived there, His Excellency the Governor of the Philippines, Gomez Perez Dasmariñas had been killed by Chinese pirates. He explained that after long hours of duty in Manila, he felt faint, leaned against a wall and closed his eyes; he said he opened his eyes a second later to find himself somewhere different.

When it was explained to him that he was now in Mexico City, Perez refused to believe it saying that he had received his orders on the morning of October 23 in Manila and that it was therefore impossible for him to be in Mexico City on the evening of the 24th. The authorities placed Perez in jail as a deserter and for the possibility that he may have been in the service of Satan. The Most Holy Tribunal of the Inquisition questioned the soldier, but all he could say in his defense was that he had travelled from Manila to Mexico “in less time than it takes a cock to crow”.

Two months later, news from the Philippines arrived by Manila Galleon, confirming the fact of the literal axing on October 23 of Dasmariñas in a mutiny of Chinese rowers, as well as other points of the mysterious soldier’s fantastic story. Witnesses confirmed that Gil Perez had indeed been on duty in Manila just before arriving in Mexico. Furthermore, one of the passengers on the ship recognized Perez and swore that he had seen him in the Philippines on October 23. Gil Perez eventually returned to the Philippines and took up his former position as a palace guard, living thenceforth an apparently uneventful life.

This is the first article I found which made me believed Gil Perez's story isn't real.

Facts of the Case


In some dictionary, teleportation is simply defined as moving instantly from one place to another. It came from a Greek word tele which means far away or distant, and a Latin word portare which means to carry.[2]

In the internet, teleportation is the theoritical transfer of matter from one point to another without traversing the physical space between them. Charles Fort was the first person who named strange disappearances and appearances of anomalies.[3]

Gomez Perez Dasmarinas y Ribadeneira

Gomez Perez Dasmarinas y Ribadeneira was the 7th Governor and Captain-General of the Philippines from June 1, 1590 to October 25, 1593.[4]

He organized a secret expedition to the Moluccas to capture the fort at Terrenate. Before he sailed, he sent first his son Luis Perez Dasmarinas on ahead with part of the fleet to the province of Pintado. The governor left Philippines in charge of Diego Ronquillo and Pedro de Rojas. Gomez sailed together with fourty Spaniards, and the Chinese rowers, who according to Antonio de Morga were unchained to win their good will. However, on the second day of the expedition, when they reached the island of Caca, where they anchored for the night and planned rounding the Punta del Acufre on the next day, the guards and the sleeping Spaniards were attacked by the Chinese rowers after the last watch at dawn. Governor Gomez Perez Dasmarinas was killed by the Chinese rowers waiting outside his cabin.[3]

The rebels then rowed to China in the galley. As they reached Cochin, China, their king confiscated two cannons and the valuable items. Some of the rebels were capture in Malacca and brought back to Manila where they faced punishment.

Palacio del Gobernador

The Palacio del Gobernador was the first residence of the Spanish Governor General from 1645 till 1863, when an earthquake brought it down, before transfering to Malacanang Palace.

Filipino Guardia Civil

Guardia Civil (or Civil Guards) was a local gendarmerie police force organized under the Spanish colonial government. It was formed in 1868 and was disbanded after the Spanish-American War in 1898 and replaced by Philippine Constabulary.[5]


One of our readers made me curious to the real life of Gil Perez. That's the reason why I updated this article. (S)He commented that there's a problem on the story I found and there were errors introduced on it. So I enumerated the facts of the case (see above). (S)He is correct indeed, there were wrong information in the story.

First of all, there's no guardia civil in late 16th century. They were created in 1868. Perhaps, the author mistakenly thought that the palace guards in that time were also called guardia civils. Therefore, Gil Perez is a palace guard in Palacio del Gobernador.

The said date, October 24, 1593, is doubtful also. It is true that Governor Gomez Perez Dasmarinas was killed by Chinese rebel, but not on 24th of October but instead 25th. (I don't know who among the two - the author or, tells the truth.) Aside of that, as Gil Perez was defending himself in front of the Mexican officials, he said that he received orders on the morning of 23th of October, evidencing that the strange incident occured in 24th. Okay, let's just assume that the incident occured instead in 25th to avoid the confusion.

I would like to reconstruct the story according to my understanding.

On October 25, 1593, Gil Perez was on his duty of guarding the Palacio del Gobernador (Governor's Palace) in the Philippines. As he was doing his job, he felt faint and decided to lean against the wall, and closed his eyes to relax his body. However, when he opened his eyes a second later, he noticed his surrounding changed. The Spanish guard was terrified upon realizing that he was no longer in the place were he was supposed to be. He had no idea where actually he was or how he got there. The place where he appeared suddenly was in Plaza Mayor of Mexico City.

It was explained to him by Mexican officials that he was now in Mexico City. At first, Perez refused to believe it saying that he had received his orders on the morning of October 24 in Manila, making it impossible to him to be in Mexico City, which is thousand miles away from Manila City. (Of course, there's no airplane that time, so it is really impossible for them to travel and arrive in an instant.) He also told the officials that Governor Gomez Perez Dasmarinas was killed in the same day at morning.

The authorities put him in jail accusing him being a deserter of the Philippine guards, and for the possibility that he may have been in the service of Satan.

When he was questioned by The Most Holy Tribunal of the Inquisition for witchcraft, his answer was constant, that he travelled from Manila to Mexico in all of a sudden, as if in less time than it takes a cock to crow.

After two months, a news coming from the Philippines, arrived through Manila Galleon, saved him. It was confirmed that the Governor was really killed by the Chinese rowers mutiny. There were also witnesses that they really saw Gil Perez on duty in the Philippines before appearing in Mexico City. One of the passengers of the galleon ship recognized and swore that he indeed seen him. Eventually, he returned home, then assumed his real position as a palace guard, never knowing the reason how he got there.

According to one of our readers, there is a document that can attest the genuineness of the Gil Perez's story. It can be found in the Archives in Sevilla and Mexico City.

Whether this is just an urban legend or a fact, however this really made a question to everyone. Well, urban legends somehow came from reality before it was morphed.

If you know any information concerning Gil Perez's case, or found any error on the story in this article, just e-mail us or send us a message to our facebook page. It will be a very big help not only to me, but to our readers as well. Thank you.

Last Updated: February 09, 2014

[2] Encarta ® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1998-2005 Microsoft Corporation.

Image source:

You may also visit:

The First European
The Yamashita Treasure
Code of Kalantiaw


  1. if this is true, this should be studied

  2. I hope this is true and people can do more study. I have the feeling the person got the elements of what Philadelphia Experiment though it requires huge force to do it. Unlike Gil, he got it naturally probably ...

  3. Kung totoo yn .. Sana mangyari ulit .. ; )

  4. kung 22o nga ang story ni perez n yan sna nsa history book nyan....

  5. yes. ns history book po yn.. di nga lng nppansin dhil iba pinagaaralan ng mga students.. if di nga lng nauso mga site n gnito, wl tlg mkkaalala ng mga gnitong pangyyri.. pero f fb, tweeter o dota exam, psdo cgurdo lhat hehehe

  6. They could have picked a more convincing name. "Gil" is a modern Filipino name that's very unlikely to be in use in 16th Philippines.

    1. *16th century Philippines.

    2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    3. He's spanish not filipino dumb ass

    4. Lots of history idiots pinoy here. He couldnt had been a pinoy but a filipino, meaning spanish born in the philippines.

  7. really? this picture says the opposite.

    1. Haha, opposite talaga, haha

    2. hahah,, opposite nga....langya,,, naisahan mo ko dun ahh..

  8. There are several discrepancies on this article. First of all

    "Gil Pérez was a Spanish soldier of the Filipino Guardia Civil who allegedly suddenly appeared in the Plaza Mayor of Mexico City (more than 9,000 nautical miles from Manila, across the Pacific) on October 24, 1593. He was wearing the uniform of the guards of Palacio Del Gobernador (Malacañan Palace now) in the Philippines, and claimed he had no idea how he had arrived in Mexico."

    At the end of 16th century, there were no Filipino Guardia Civil. All military
    men were Spaniards. The natives had no formal training in the Military. Second
    mistake, the Palacio del Gobernador is not the Malacanang Palace. It refers to the old Governors Palace located near the Manila Cathedral. A new modern building
    with the same name occupies the same lot and the Intramuros Administration and
    other Government Offices occupy the spaces.

    "So, what's the connection of his story to urban legend? Well, this story is considered inaccurate or doubtful because the story appeared in writing a century after the said time when the event happened. Maybe, it was written just for fun. (Like the story of the cursed Spanish lady) There's also no records found concerning his imprisonment or interrogation, thus there is no way this thing be real. "

    On the contrary, several documents existing in Archives in Sevilla and Mexico
    City attest to the story of Gil Perez. He was tried by the Holy Office in Mexico
    for witchcraft but saved by the arrival of the Galleon bringing the news of the
    death of Governor Dasmarinas.

    The problem with this Article, it was taken from an unreliable internet site
    and not from the real records and as a result several facts were deleted and
    errors introduced.

    1. Palacio de gobernador is not the malacanang Palace, but it serves as a malacanang palace before it transfer to the real malacanang palace that we used to know at present. Palacio del gobernador is the name of malacanang palace at that time

    2. Of course there could had been filipino guards in the 16th century, Spaniards born in the Philippines were called Filipinos then before we adapted it. That was a give away, of course it was obvious there were no indio (or as you call them filipino) guards then.

  9. Well what do you expect from a blogger who merely copy-pastes articles from the internet?

    1. Of course I would copy-paste this from the internet. I get information from the internet. It helps me a lot. So, expect that almost all the articles here came from internet itself. The reason why I created this blog is - all known urban legends of Filipinos are scattered everywhere and no one even collected them. This blog functions as an educational source, not for people who often complain. Just appreciate my effort, okay? Thanks.

    2. You have a point, but you don't have to act an ass for it. He merely "curated" his content and I don't see anything wrong with that.

  10. I believe many of the bloggers nowadays, also, copied some of their contents on the internet. What's the difference?

    1. hey u fckr u should be thnkful for blgr site... not complaining ... better you do go fuck urself

  11. This is a case of alien abduction. Gil Perez was doing guard duty at the Governors Palace in Manila on the night of October 24, 1593. The previous day, on October 23 before dawn, Governor Dasmarinas was killed by mutinous chinese rowers on his ship south of Luzon. He felt dizzy and passed out. When he awoke, he was at the plaza de mayor in Mexico City on the night of October 24, 1593. Manila is ahead of Mexico City by 13 hours. So lets say he passed-out around 10 pm Manila time on October 24. At the same time it would have been 9am Mexico City time on October 23. If he showed up in Mexico City on the night of October 24, he will be missing between 34 to 39 hours. What happened to him during those missing hours. Is this the same as what we do to the lower species of our planet. We capture(abduct), tranquilize, and study them. Hopefully the knowledge they got from us is good. WSR

  12. he was quantum tunneled hehe

  13. very interesting..kailangan tong pag aralan mabuti.
    need to investigate.

  14. totoo yan yan ung video number 5 kanya..

  15. sa mga nagsasabing "kung totoo yan, sana pinag aaralan yan", tandaan nyo na maraming bagay ang hindi dapat malaman ng karamihan o kaya maraming bagay din ang kaylangang itago sa karamihan. minsan hindi nyo alam na sobrang layo na ng narating mo na hindi ka pa dapat nandyan

  16. as long as they would acknowledge their references/sources its okay, it will save them from plagiarizing

  17. Maybe it has something to do with atomic forces plus something spiritual I guess...

  18. See Acts 8 for a description of what seems to be teleportation (or translation) in the Bible. Perhaps God wanted to translate Gil Perez as described above because it was important for some reason that for the Spanish authorities in Mexico City to know at once about the death of the Governor in the Philippines.

  19. Very good blog, I'm looking forward to this mystery to have a strong evidence. And I just know this story in this blog thank a lot!!!!!!!!!

  20. May secret passage sa wall ng intramuros, Pag nasandalan mo yun at may similar wave length ang body mo maabsorb k ng energy and might be thrown out somewhere in the space and time. Might be intramuros is a time machine.

  21. wow this is cool! i read other related articles and it seems all of them supporting that gil perez did teleport. hahahhhaha yan tuloy gusto ko ng maniwala sa plataporma ni intergalactic regarding sa teleport transportation para maresolba ang problema sa mrt at edsa....

  22. I read this story 40 years ago in a book in French, written par Jacques Bergier. Jacques Bergier was an author who wrote many books about aliens.

  23. Just an interesting note If real he did cross the international time line.


Post a Comment